MACCABI GAMES RESULTS

2017 Results

  • PERU’S ADULT FEMALE SOCCER TEAM
  • MEXICAN SOCCER TEAM
  • ARGENTINA’S WOMEN’S TENNIS PLAYERS

 

maccabigames awards 2017

THE DR MOISES RUB CHILDRENS TENNIS TROPHY
MYLES GILBERT-TEAM USA 2 JUNIOR CATEGORY

THE JEFF FOGEL -MACCABI GAMES INSPIRATION AWARD
NOAH MIZRACHI – TEAM COLOMBIA
THIS YEAR’S AWARD WENT TO A YOUNG BOY WHO EMBODIES COURAGE, HONOR AND PRIDE. HE IS AN INSPIRATION TO ALL.  HE HAS ALWAYS ENCOURAGED TO HAVE BIG DREAMS AND TO FOLLOW THEM. HE INSPIRES OTHERS BY EXAMPLE

THE MARC SUTTON CHILDREN’S SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD –
ZION LEVY – TEAM USA
ILANA MAREYNA – TEAM MEXICO
DAVID DI MARCOBERNARDINO – TEAM PERU

36th ANNUAL MACCABI GAMES CAPTAINS

ARGENTINA: OLIVERIO LEW AND HERNANLEVY-and in 2018 – EMILIANO ABRAMSON
COLOMBIA: ALAN BENENSON, FLORY NESSIM WAINER, JOHANA GORIN
ISRAEL: AMIR ARAZZI
MEXICO: SHARON MISHA, LEONARDO FRYDMAN AND ARI GELLER
PERU: ARIELA MARS, DANIELA MANDOWSKY, LILY LOEBEL GORDON
USA: EVELYN MOSKOVITZ AND KATHY DORFMAN
VENEZUELA: DAVID GUENOUN, MIGUEL CHOCRON, JOEL BARY AND MONICA SICHEL
YOUNG MACCABI: MICHELLE CHALEM
TENNIS: ARIE GELLER
DANCE: LIA FISHER BROD
DOMINOS: DAVID GIENOUN
CHESS: JOSE CORKIDI
BOWLING: MONICA WAGENBERG

ELIZABETH DORFMAN CAPTAIN AWARD
AMIR ARAZZI – TEAM ISRAEL THANKS FOR TAKING TEAM ISRAEL TO A NEW LEVEL!

MORIS KHOUDARI JUNIOR SPORTSMANSHIP AWARDS
LAUREN RUB – TEAM PERU
ALEX WAGENBERG – TEAM COLOMBIA
GABRIEL FRYDMAN – TEAM MEXICO

THE DANIEL KROITORO BEST SPORTSMANSHIP AND SPIRIT AWARD
RITA ABRAMSON – TEAM ARGENTINA

ROBERTO KASSIN BEST VOLUNTEER AWARD
DAMIAN OSTROWITZ, RICKY KLATCHKO, SAMY FELD AND SALIM BUHAKI
FOUR GUYS THAT HAVE WORKED ALONGSIDE SIMON ERDFROCHT YEAR AFTER YEAR ……THEIR COMMITMENT AND DEDICATION HAS BEEN OUTSTANDING.  THEY ENSURE THAT WHAT WE EAT AT THE MACCABI GAMES IS DELICOIUS AND SERVED WITH ARGENTINIAN FLARE.

ROBERTO KASSIN BEST VOLUNTEER AWARD
MONICA SICHEL – TEAM VENEZUELA
A CAPTAIN THAT WENT ABOVE AND BEYOND FOR ANYTHING WE ASK. SHE IS A TRUE LEADER –

BOMMARITO PERFORMANCE REWARDS GOOD COACHING
HERNAN SPIVAK – TEAM ARGENTINA

THE GREATER MIAMI JEWISH FEDERATION AWARD FOR THE TRUE MACCABI GAMES LEADER
SUSAN MORJAIN – TEAM USA

THE SARA STERENTAL DANCE & SPIRIT AWARD
GABRIELA SHIRO & KEREN VAINSTEIN – TEAM VENEZUELA

SARA FRANCO WOMEN’S ADULT VOLLEYBALL AWARD
TEAM COLOMBIA

ELI OFIR VETERANS SOCCER CHAMPION
TEAM VENEZUELA

LUIS KWATERKA ADULT SOCCER AWARD
TEAM MEXICO


INDIVIDUAL SPORTS:

AQUATICS
Sienna and Sebastian Strauss, Dana Karten, Ilan Heller, Gabriel Bakalarz, Alex Haime, Daniel Arazzi, Isabel Armijo, Tally Birnbaum, Andre Gratzer, EithanChocron, Ivan Uslanov, Alan Dorfzaun, Andrea Koplowitz, Debbie Shlesinger, Andy Fisher, Hernan Yellati

SPINNING
TEAM MEXICO

TENNIS

VETERANS MALE
EMILIO ABRAMSON – ARGENTINA, GOLD
MARTY SCHECK – USA, SILVER

WOMEN
JEANETTE T – USA, GOLD
MARSHA GILBERT – USA, SILVER

MEN
LEON OHALVO – COLOMBIA,GOLD
JULIEN TELIAS – ARGENTINA, SILVER

JUNIOR MALE A
MILES GILBERT – USA, GOLD
GAD LISKER – MEXICO, SILVER

JUNIOR FEMALE A
GABY BOMWITT GOLD
ASIA ZANZURI   SILVER

JUNIOR MALE B
MICHAEL MENDEL – ISRAEL, GOLD
DAVID SZKOLNIK – COLOMBIA, SILVER

CHILD A & B COED
LUCA MISRAHI – ARGENTINA, GOLD

CHILD MALE C
EITEN DEEN – COLOMBIA, GOLD
JULIAN CHTEINBERG – ARGENTINA, SILVER

CHILD FEMALE C
PALOMA DEEN -COLOMBIA, GOLD
ELI BEJAR – USA, SILVER

CHILD MALE D
MATHEW GOLOD – ARGENTINA, GOLD
TOMMY ABRAMSON – ARGENTINA, SILVER

CHILD FEMALE D
EDITH KOENIG – VENEZULA, GOLD
ALEXA MARKOVITZ – USA, SILVER

CHILD MALE E
NATAN SABAN –VENEZULA, GOLD
DAVID DELAROSA – COLUMBIA, SILVER

CHILD FEMALE E
GALIT BERAJA – VENEZULA, GOLD
JULIA ARAZI – USA, SILVER

BOWLING
1STMALE NILBERTO COHEN – VENEZUELA
2ND MALE RULLY MOSKOVITZ – COLUMBIA
1ST FEMALE VERA SMITH – COLUMBIA
2ND FEMALE – STEFANIE GHITELMAN – VENEZULA
OVERALL TEAM – VENEZUELA, GOLD
OVER ALL TEAM – COLOMBIA,SILVER

 

TRACK AND FIELD
FASTEST 20 YARD DASH – DAVID BENTOLIDA.  3.05SEC. VENEZUELA 1
FARTHEST MEDICINE BALL THROW – JACK HARRIS. 24 FEET.  USA 1
HIGHEST VERTICAL JUMP – ARI DEJMAN. 28.4 IN. VENEZUELA 2

CHESS

CHILD MALE A
GOLD – JULIAN KAVANA – USA
SILVER – ABRAM MINSKI VENEZUELA and MICHAEL – VENEZUELA

CHILD MALE B
GOLD- LUCA BAIN – ARGENTINA
SILVER – GABRIEL ABBO – COLOMBIA

CHILD MALE C
GOLD – MAX POSSIN – VENEZUELA
SILVER – URIEL LUSTGARTEN – ARGENTINA

CHILDMALE D
GOLD – LUCAS AZOUT – COLOMBIA
SILVER-EITHAN CHOCRON –VENEZUELA

CHILD MALE E
GOLD -JONATHAN NICOLS –VENEZUELA
SILVER- JAIME MISRACHI – VENEZUELA

JUNIOR MALE A
GOLD- ORI GERSHONI – ARGENTINA

JUNIOR MALE B
GOLD –KEITH BONWITT – USAVETERAN
GOLD – DORI LAREA – ISRAEL

CHILD FEMALE C
GOLD – SARA LABERFOLD – COLOMBIA

CHILD FEMALE D
EMA WAINER- ARGENTINA

 

Translate »