Art, Dance & Theatre - MAR-JCC

Art, Dance & Theatre

Art & Theatre:

  • Specialized programs that combine learning and fun under the guidance of trained professionals.
  • Concentrated periods of time devoted to skills development.
  • Campers enjoy general activities including swimming, sports, arts and crafts, special events, field trips and more.

Dance:

• Specialized programs that combine learning and fun under the guidance of trained professionals.
• Concentrated periods of time devoted to skills development.
• Campers enjoy general activities including swimming, sports, arts and crafts, special events, field trips and more.


ART EXPLORATION (WEEKS 4, 5, 6, 7)

Grades K-6 (grouped by grade)

  • Swim 3x/week • Field trip 1x/week.
  • Different projects each week – ceramics, sculpture, printmaking/silk screen, digital art and more.
  • Art Exhibition every Friday in the MARJCC Solomon Family Lobby.
  • Learn a variety of techniques, such as drawing, painting and more.
  • Experienced and creative artists will teach you how to create a masterpiece regardless of your experience.(Weekly option available)

M&M PERFORMING ARTS CAMP
with Martin Sipicki – Grades 2-5

  • Swim 2x/week • Field Trip 1x/week.
  • Theatre games, stage movement, acting body percussion and dance.
  • Includes an end of session production for parents and other campers to enjoy.
  • In order to perform, you have to be registered for weeks 3 & 4 or 7 & 8.
  • Perform in our state-of-the-art Alan & Diane Lieberman Theater.

(Minimum of 2 consecutive weeks)


TEENY TINY T’NUAH (Dance)
Grade entering PK4 (June 8 – July 3/first 4 weeks only)

  • Swim 2x/week • Field Trip 1x/week.
  • A great introduction to dance with a focus on basic dance terms and steps for our youngest campers.
  • Includes an end of session show for parents and other campers to enjoy

(Minimum of 2 consecutive weeks)


TINY T’NUAH (Dance) Grades K & 1

  • Swim 3x/week • Field Trip 1x/week.
  • An exciting way to introduce dance to our campers.
  • Includes an end of session show for parents and other campers to enjoy.

(Minimum of 2 consecutive weeks)


T’NUAH (Dance) Grades 2-5

  • Swim 3x/week
  • Field Trip 1x/week.
  • Enhances campers’ skills and experiences in different dance styles.
  • Includes an end of session show for parents and other campers to enjoy.

(Minimum of 2 consecutive weeks)


EXTREME T’NUAH (Dance)
Grades 5 & 6 (June 8 – July 3/First 4 weeks only)

  • Swim 3x/week • Field Trip 1x/week.
  • An advanced dance program with intensive training and an unforgettable dance workshop at Abby Lee Dance Company, Pittsburgh, PA, June 15–19.
  • Includes an end of 1st session show for parents and other campers to enjoy

DANCE INTENSE
Grades 6 & 7 (June 8 – July 3/First 4 weeks only)

  • Swim 3x/week
  • Field Trip 1x/week
  • Ballet 3x/week
  • Jumps & Turns 2x/week
  • An advanced dance program with intensive training and an unforgettable dance workshop at Abby Lee Dance Company, Pittsburgh, PA, June 15–19.
  • Includes an end of 1st session show for parents and other campers to enjoy

 

Translate »