Staff Directory

Title Name Last Name E-mail
Co-Interim Director Michael Bauer Michael Bauer
Co-Interim Director David Surowitz David Surowitz
Assistant to the President & CEO Helga Gorin Helga Gorin
Membership Director Tanya Copernik Tanya Copernik
Membership Services Associate Beile Vaisberg Beile Vaisberg
Membership Services Associate Camila Zona Camila Zona
Membership Services Associate/Registar Flora Reich Flora Reich
Children and Family Services Director Dror Gershoni Dror Gershoni
Early Childhood Department -Director Jenny Tettner-Gugig Jenny Tettner-Gugig
ECD Administrative Assistant Shirley Jacobs Shirley Jacobs
Camp Associate Director  Jonathan  Dorfberger  Jonathan (Dorf) Dorfberger
Camp Administrative Asst. Elisa Duenas ElisaDuenas
Bamachol (Dance) Academy Director Roger Weiger RogerWeiger
Bamachol (Dance) Academy – Assistant Director Tammy Slimak Tammy Slimak
Bamachol (Dance) Academy – Instructor Renatta Bucaresky Renatta Bucaresky
Health, Sports, Recreation, Wellness Director Julie Singleton Julie Singleton
Health & Wellness Director Dany Weil Dany Weil
Aquatics – Lifeguard Programming/Instruction Seth Berkowitz Seth Berkowitz
Aquatics – Head Lifeguard/Lead Swim Teacher Gloria Castano Gloria Castano
Basketball – Director Noah Feldman Noah Feldman
Basketball – Assistant Director Eric Akerman Eric Akerman
Gymnastics Director Marci Kaplan Marci Kaplan
Flag Football Director & Gymnastics Coordinator/Team & Rec. Programs Jordan Bradley Jordan Bradley
Soccer Director Francis Farberoff Francis Farberoff
Tennis Director Donna Tollefsen Donna Tollefsen
Tennis – Head Professional Bill Ogene Bill Ogene
Social Worker/Senior Programs Director Galit Shemesh Galit Shemesh
Adult Services – Administrative Assistant Medy Abramov Medy Abramov
Hebraica – Administrative Assistant Diani Azout Diani Azout
Hebraica – Youth Movement Director
After School Program Director/ Assistant Camp Director Jenny Moscatel Jenny Moscatel
JCAT Artistic Director Michael Andron Michael Andron
JCAT Educational Director Lillian Andron Lillian Andron
Party Central Coordinator Simon Erdfrocht Simon Erdfrocht
Grants Administrator Iris Kohn Iris Kohn
Marketing & Communications – Director MaryEllen Becher MaryEllen Becher
Finance – Vice President Michael Bauer Michael Bauer
Finance Director Enid Cohn Enid Cohn
Accounts Payable Manuel Toribio Manuel Toribio
Campus & Facilities Operations – Director Shai Habosha Shai Habosha
Maintenance Supervisor Gena Bresler Gena Bresler
Human Resources -Director Jamie Moya Jamie Moya

Contact Information

Phone : 305-932-4200
Email :
Address : 18900 NE 25th Avenue
North Miami Beach, FL 33180

Support Us

The MAR-JCC Annual Campaign helps sustain its programs, services, and scholarship assistance as a vehicle to better coordinate fundraising efforts and to minimize multiple requests.

Support Now!

Camp Sol Taplin